Wednesday, April 23, 2014

 


School Night For Scouting - *** TRAINING ***

You are invited to attend free training on the new Fall recruiting program — School Night For Scouting (SNFS):  All packs throughout all of Minnesota and Western Wisconsin will have their recruiting night on Thursday, September 18th.  The BSA councils in our area are collaborating to promote this event, simplify your Fall recruiting program, provide materials and promotional items.  The theme is “Ignite the Fun… Rocket into Scouting!” and every new Scout will receive a model rocket!  The councils in Minnesota and Western Wisconsin will have rocketry opportunities at our Fall Events.

Thursday, April 24, 2014
Gathering at 6:30 PM
Training 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Presbyterian Church of the Way
3382 Lexington Ave N
Shoreview, MN 55126

Pre-register online at https://scoutingevent.com?SNFS2 .

Thank you for all that you do in Scouting,

 


Outdoor cooking demo
ARE YOU THE BEST COOK IN THE DISTRICT?  ...  Come to the May Roundtable on May 1st and show us your stuff.

We will not be meeting in the church but at the LDS Park across the street from the church parking lot.  Due to limited parking please park in the church parking lot and walk over.  The church will be open for the use of restroom facilities as needed.  

There will be a limited amount of hot coals and work surfaces provided, anything you can do to help by bringing coals, tables and hauling out trash will be greatly appreciated.   Placing hot coals on the ground or on the pavement is not allowed.

Cooking will be starting at 6:30.  Brief announcements will be at 7:00 with no midway or breakouts.

Don’t forget your Scout Bucks!!!  We will have a silent auction.  Please feel free to bring items that can be auctioned off.

 


Merit Badge Day
  • CLICK HERE for the event flyer
  • Saturday, March 29th
  • 9:00am to 3:00pm
  • Guardian Angels Church for this event. 
  • Merit Badges
    • Citizenship(s)
    • Energy
    • Scholarship
    • Personal Management

Come and meet the Merit Badge Counselors for each Merit Badge and begin working on the requirements.  

Pre-requisites:  

  • Scoutmaster Approved merit badge cards
  • Review requirements for each MB in advance
  • Energy Merit Badge (see page 2)

If a scout expects to have their merit badge cards approved on Saturday, have them prepare to demonstrate the completion of requirements to the respective MB counselor.

LUNCH:  a Pizza lunch with soft drinks will be offered at a cost of $8.00 per individual.

Please contact Dave Jungkunz (777-4282) regarding pre-registration.  Due to the size of the facility we will need to limit enrollment to 50 youth.

 


Great Rivers District Roundtable

Please come to our Roundtable on the first Thursday of the month for new ideas and learn what’s new in the District.  Bring someone that has never attended before and they will receive a Great Rivers District patch and you will too for bringing them. 

 

7:00 – Breakouts

8:00 – Announcements

8:30 – Midway

 

Please follow this link for directions

 

Breakout Schedule

 

Cub Leader Breakouts

Come every month to receive core value content for Den and Pack Meetings and to participate in the upcoming 2014 Discussion Topics:

  • March - Cub Scout Camping (Core Value for April - Faith). Learn about turning day camps into overnight camping, with meal ideas, gear lists, and activity ideas for area camping sites.
  • April - Religious Emblems; Prayers and Interfaith Worship (Core Value for May - Health and Fitness). Learn about religious emblem opportunities and resources to help your scouts be reverent and fulfill their Duty to God advancement requirements.
  • May – Outdoor cooking at its best.  Come show off your cooking skills and don’t forget your appetite.

 Boy Scout Leader Breakouts

 

  • March – More discussions on social media.  New media with youth means that Scouting and our values are more needed than ever.  Don’t be left out on what it is and how it can be used.

  • April – recap of the year.

  • May – Outdoor cooking at its best.  Come show off your cooking skills and don’t forget your appetite.



 


Congratulations to our newest district Silver Beavers award winners
  • Sue Gurrola
  • Alfred Wolfram
 


Copyright (c) 2014 Great Rivers District